Distinguished Service Award

  • Distinguished Service Award

    Congratulations to the 2018 DSA Honorees!Neill Cameron,Ann Hunter,Tony Mathis,Bill Smith,and Mike Watt

Call for Nomination for the 2019 Distinguished Service Award

The Clemson Alumni Association Distinguished Service Award is the highest honor that the Association can bestow upon an alumnus or alumna.This prestigious award is given to those alumni who have not only devoted their life to professionalism and public service,but who have also continued a lifelong dedication to 188bet官网Clemson University.Through a competitive nomination process,members of the Clemson family promote and support those who have given back in many ways and who deserve the honor of being recognized by the Alumni Association and by their Alma Mater.

The Distinguished Service Award is based on three main criteria – dedication and service to 188bet官网Clemson University;personal and professional accomplishments;and devotion to their community and public service.

Nominations for this award for 2020 open in May.To review the eligibility requirements and submission instructions,please review thenomination guidelines.Each nomination submitted for consideration must be typed and in the official nomination form.Nominationsnotsubmitted through the official online formwill not be accepted.Three letters of support are requiredfor each nomination.Each submission must not exceed the allowed ten pages of support materials which includes the nomination form.


Congratulations to the 2018 Honorees:

        • Neill Cameron
        • Ann W.Hunter '80,M'82
        • Tony Mathis '86
        • Bill Smith,Jr '82
        • Mike Watt '84

Click hereto view photos of the presentation ceremony.For a full bio of each of the recipients and to see their tribute videos,please click on the posts below.

The Distinguished Service Award is based on three main criteria – dedication and service to 188bet官网Clemson University;personal and professional accomplishments;and devotion to their community and public service.Review thenomination guidelinesfor further details.Please see below for the biographies of this year's winners.

To request information,please contact us at info@alumni.clemson.edu or at 864-656-2345.

The Alumni Association thanks our corporate partner and title sponsor:
NandEagle Horiz OYS 3C (Stand Alone)

A.Neill Cameron,Jr.

The Clemson Alumni Association presented A.Neill Cameron,Jr.of Liberty,South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award,the association's highest honor for a Clemson graduate."The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family,and Neill Cameron is certainly one of those,"said […]

Ann Harvin Whetstone Hunter '80,M '82

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Ann Harvin Whetstone Hunter of Greenwood,South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award,the association's highest honor for a Clemson graduate."The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family,and Ann Hunter is certainly one of those,"said […]

Anthony L.Mathis '86

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Anthony L.Mathis.  of Evendale,Ohio with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award,the association's highest honor for a Clemson graduate."The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family,and Tony Mathis is certainly one of those,"said 188bet官网Clemson University […]

William (Bill) C.Smith,Jr.'82

The Clemson Alumni Association presented William (Bill) C.Smith,Jr.  of Columbia,South Carolina with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award,the association's highest honor for a Clemson graduate."The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family – and Bill Smith is certainly one of […]

Michael L.Watt '84

The Clemson Alumni Association presented Michael L.Watt of Kennesaw,Georgia with the 2018 Distinguished Service Award,the association's highest honor for a Clemson graduate."The Distinguished Service Award allows us to take time to recognize a few truly remarkable members of the Clemson family,and Mike Watt is certainly one of those,"said 188bet官网Clemson University […]

DSA Past Recipients
1960 Frank Gunby Sr.'02
Frank Jervey '14
Claude Lawson '15
Wofford B.Camp '16
S.C.McMeekin '23
W.Wright Bryan '26
1961 Theodore C.Heyward '08
Samuel Littlejohn '17
J.Strom Thurmond '23
John R.Heller '25
James A.Milling '27
1962 Silas N.Pearman '24
J.Wilson Newman '31
Patrick N.Calhoun '32
Robert C.Edwards '33
William G.DesChamps '38
1963 John P.Tarbox '04
F.Porter Caughman '08
Robert M.Jones '30
Walter Snyder '30
R.Roy Pearce '41
1964 Frank Kolb '20
James H.Sams '24
Amos Priester Jr.'32
Joe Sherman '34
William Folk Jr.'37
1965 E.Hugh Agnew '16
George H.Aull Sr.'19
Goode Bryan '18
William Grier '23
Walter Cox '39
1966 T.Wilbur Thornhill '14
William J.Erwin '21
Henry C.Coleman '26
Sherwood E.Liles '27
J.Banks McFadden '40
1967 B.Rhett Turnipseed '96
S.R.Rhodes '07
John M.Fleming '26
George G.Durst '30
Harry S.Ashmore '37
1968 Claude Hayden '12
James G.Gee '17
Jesse A.White '24
Howard D.Nottingham '35
Julian Dusenberry '42
1969 John W.Lewis '08
Thomas S.Buie '17
Harper S.Gault '28
C.Calhoun Lemon '32
Earl Mazo '40
1970 Milton D.Berry '13
States R.G.Finley '18
William J.Clapp '23
Thomas S.Millford '29
Charles E.Hammond '42
1971 Gerald R.Tyler '17
Deems Haltiwanger '19
William S.Coleman '39
J.Richard Sosnowski '42
Rembert R.Stokes Jr.'53
1972 Lucius H.Harvin '34
Harold B.Risher '38
T.Ed Garrison '42
Glenn J.Lawhon '46
Earle E.Morris '49
1973 O.Harold Folk '37
Marshall E.Walker '41
Wilson C.Wearn '41
Harris W.Hollis '42
Fletcher C.Derrick '55
1974 George Chaplin '35
Taze L.Senn '39
Robert W.Moorman '40
Edward L.Young '41
Thomas C.Breazeale '42
1975 O.Romaine Smith '33
Robert E.Marvin '42
J.Givens Young '42
Thomas E.Thornhill '48
Robert H.Yeargin '49
1976 Thomas M.Hunter '09
H.Hugh Dukes '15
Ottis R.Causey '27
George H.Aull Jr.'44
George M.Moore '58
1977 Herman J.Nimitz '17
Kenneth N.Vickery '38
Paul J.Burns '40
William H.Orders '48
Sam E.McGregor '49
1978 R.Brice Waters '16
Murray M.Stokley '36
George M.Williams '39
Paul W.McAlister '41
Ben Hudnall '43
1979 Hamilton E.Russell '27
Clifford T.Smith '27
Jesse H.Yarborough '30
J.Garner Bagnal '34
William W.Dukes '38
1980 Herbert P.Cooper '11
DeWitt T.Hardin '12
Eugene P.Willimon '33
Edward L.Proctor '47
Davis T.Moorhead '54
1981 Matthew L.McHugh '19
Frank M.Hubbard '40
Marvin McClam '43
Louis P.Batson Jr.'48
Lawrence V.Starkey '56
1982 C.Hoyt Rogers '26
Cecil O.Browning '37
Gordon Rogers '37
Robert L.Stoddard '41
H.C.McLellan '54
1983 Edwin P.Rogers '31
S.F.Horton '32
Philip H.Prince '49
Billy G.Rogers '49
William E.Dukes '57
1984 Rembert G.Horton '30
Lewis Holmes '44
William H.Hunter '45
David L.Peebles '49
Clifton D.Wright '55
1985 Marion R.Lawton '40
Lee W.Milford Jr.'43
R.Ramsey Mellette Jr.'47
Frank S.Hanckel Jr.'55
John J.Britton '58
1986 Wallace R.Roy '26
Daniel S.Lesesne Jr.'38
I.L."Rusty"Donkle Jr.'49
George J.Bishop III '52
Jay D.Hair '67
1987 Robert S.Campbell '37
Winston A.Lawton '37
George Bennett '55
John D.Tice '55
Robert H.Brooks '60
1988 Jesse Boyce '44
Leonard Butler '53
Milton Holcombe '53
Tom Lynch '58
Currie Spivey '58
1989 Raymond A.All '34
Robert C.Bradley '49
Henry F.Cooper '58
James P.Creel '60
Bill Amick '66
1990 James E.Bostic Jr.'69
Walter K.Lewis '37
Wellington M.Manning Jr.'58
William J.Neely Jr.'58
William B.Sturgis '57
1991 Frank S.Barnes Jr.'42
Jack T.Day '56
Harvey B.Gantt '65
John T.Mundy Jr.'28
Ted P.Pappas '58
1992 Charles M.Campbell '42
Jerry E.Dempsey '54
Lawrence M.Gressette Jr.'54
Frank E.Lucas '59
Warren H.Owen '47
1993 Leslie G.McCraw '56
Emory G.Orahood Jr.'43
Cyril Ovierre Shuler '34
Byron K.Webb '55
James Ryan White Jr.'42
1994 John Q.Adams III '67
Henry Carroll Chambers '49
Willie Cecil Godley '43
William Philip Kennedy '61
William Harry King '44
1995 Frank Erwin Abell Jr.'60
Donald Edward Golightly '65
Leon J."Bill"Hendrix Jr.'63
Joseph Davis Swann '63
Kermit Madison Watson '34
1996 Carolyn Willis Creel '61
William Charles Kennerty '48
L.G."Skip"Lewis Jr.'66
James Edward Robinson '40
Allen Price Wood '63
1997 William C.Laffoday '51
W.Joseph Lanham '43
Thomas E.Skelton '53
J.R.Swetenburg Jr.'56
Joseph J.Turner Jr.'71
1998 Frank M.Bishop '65
J.Richard Cottingham '66
R.Thornwell Dunlap Jr.'53
Laurie Coke Lawson '53
Virginia C.Skelton '58
1999 Paul E.Blackwell Sr.'63
Dennis H.Kekas '59
William John Park '48
Thompson E.Penney '72
Marshall"Sonny"White '65
2000 James O.Sweeny '39
Darra W.Cothran '69
Renee J.Keese '82
W.Richard Mattox '51
F.William Vandiver '64
2001 Joel W.Collins Jr.'65
Harry M.Lightsey Jr.'52
Louis B.Lynn '70,M '72
John H.Pitts '51
David S.Rozendale '57
2002 Rowland P.Alston Jr.'70,M '72
Carol K.Brown '65
Beverly N.Skardon '38
Arthur M.Spiro '45
John E.Walker '58
2003 Alvin N.Berry '65
Charles W.Bussey Jr.'57
Benjamin T.Rook '68,M '74
David H.Wilkins '68
Hughey A.Woodle Jr.'51
2004 M.Padgett Black Jr.'71,M '73
Albert N.Cameron Sr.'41
Rebecca A.Epting '62
James L.Sutherland '67
Thomas P.Turner Jr.'51
2005 Alan Johnstone ‘32
Debbie DuBose ‘75
Earle Gaulden ‘51
Margaret Worsham ‘71
Mendal Bouknight ‘74
2006 Robert Donald Fairey,'75
Frank Kellers,III,'57
H.Lloyd Lancaster,Jr.,'48
Dr.Thomas Charles Mann,'51
Robert J.Rutland,'64
2007 Roger J.Troutman '74
Fredrick W.Faircloth,III '72
John H.Holcombe,Jr.'58
M.Nick Lomax '63
John W.Rheney,Jr.'47
2008 R.Glenn Hilliard '65
Kathy H.Hunter '80,'83
Roy B.Jeffcoat '55
Danny L.Rhodes '68
Randy R.Smith '66,HD '97
2009 Mr.Harry H.Frampton III '67
Dr.Eddie M.Robinson '75
Mr.Neil C.Robinson Jr.'66
Mr.Kenneth L.Smith '81
Mrs.Jane S.Sosebee '78
2010 Thomas F.Chapman '65
Jerry D.Handegan '65
Bartow S."Bo"Shaw,Jr.'63
T.Larry Sloan '74
Joseph M.Todd '79,M '83
2011 查尔默斯R。"Hap"Carr '60
Harold D."Doug"Kingsmore '55
Wilbur O."Billy"Powers '57
Charles K.Watt '59
Kimberlee A.Wilkerson '80
2012 Gosnold G."Goz"Segars,Jr.'66
William Kelly Durham '80
Palmer E."Satch"Krantz '72
E.Smyth McKissick III '79
Charles L Sullivan,Jr.'66
Dr.Theodore G."Ted"Westmoreland '56
2013 William L."Roy"Abercrombie,Jr.'69
James Warren"Jimmy"Addison '68 R
ussell Carlton Ashmore,Jr.'50,'55
Edgar James"Ed"Duckworth '61
Ernest Mitchell"Mitch"Norville '80
2014 Senator Thomas C.Alexander '78
Charles E.Dalton '64
Steve C.Griffith Jr.'54
Daniel C.Stanzione Sr.'67,'68,'72
2015 Robert J."Bobby"Conrad Jr.'80
Gerald M.Glenn '64
Charles C.Mickel '79
Gregg F.Morton '78
Norman F.Pulliam,Sr.'64
2016 科比坟墓巴恩斯76年
Janine Anthony Bowen '89,M'91
E.Grantland Burns '88
Leslie Dunlap Callison '81
Douglas Duke Richardson '64
2017 Richard M.Davies '86
John W.Kelly Jr '77
Ronald D.Lee '76
Perry Sprawls Jr '56,M'61,PhD'68
James H.Stovall '51
2018 Neill Cameron
Ann Hunter '80,M'82
Tony Mathis '86
Bill Smith Jr '82
Mike Watt '84